Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

2022 Targets – Regular Season Recap

2 min read
Targets 2020 Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Congratulations to the Kansas City Chiefs on their victory over the Philadelphia Eagles, 38-35! Now what? Wait until next season? I am not one to sit around and wait for the next Fantasy Football Season because I enjoy learning! Super Bowl LVII is in the past and we are making our offseason improvements to win championships again next year in fantasy football!

Let’s look back at the past to help prepare for the future and the upcoming 2023 Fantasy Football Season. Initially, I would like to look back at the regular season stats that I utilize the most. True to the site name, my Targets and Touchdowns pages for the 2022 Regular Season. Statistics that in my view can be most beneficial in constructing a winning fantasy football team (and used throughout the fantasy football season to find your next pickups for your teams) each season as they speak to the specific opportunity players see through the year. This week I start with Targets from the 2022 Regular Season!

Feel free to reference the Targets and Touchdowns pages to see who has gotten the looks and end-zone appearances through the regular season. Targets are a great stat to keep track of to help find opportunities and the next players ready to score points in fantasy football!

Targets – Top 50

With Targets the majority of the players we will come across are going to be Wide Receivers since they are your primary pass catchers. Other positions do mix in and as the NFL becomes more and more friendly to throwing passes, the more I value those pass catchers (especially if they aren’t at the Wide Receiver by position) on the other end of those passes.

PlayerTeamReceptionsYardsTotal TDsTargetsTargets/GameHalf PPR Points
Justin JeffersonMIN1281809818410.82292.9
Davante AdamsLV10015161418010.59285.6
Tyreek HillMIA1191710717010272.5
CeeDee LambDAL107135991569.18243.4
Stefon DiggsBUF1081429111549.63262.9
Travis KelceKC1101338121528.94260.8
Diontae JohnsonPIT8688201478.65131.2
Garrett WilsonNYJ83110341478.65175.8
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET106116161469.13205.1
A.J. BrownPHI881496111458.53259.6
Chris GodwinTB104102331429.47172.3
D.K. MetcalfSEA90104861418.29185.8
Michael PittmanIND9992541418.81166
DeVonta SmithPHI95119671368209.1
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN871046913411.17202.1
Christian KirkJAX84110881337.82200.8
Amari CooperCLE78116091327.76209
T.J. HockensonMIN8691461297.59170.4
Austin EkelerLAC10772251277.47155.7
Mike EvansTB77112461278.47186.9
Zay JonesJAX8282351217.56153.3
Terry McLaurinWAS77119151207.06187.6
Chris OlaveNO72104241197.93164.2
D.J. MooreCAR6388871186.94162.3
Tyler LockettSEA84103391177.31199.3
Drake LondonATL7286641176.88146.6
Jaylen WaddleMIA75135681176.88221.1
Brandon AiyukSF78101581146.71188.5
Mark AndrewsBAL7384751137.53151.2
Tee HigginsCIN74102971096.81181.9
Courtland SuttonDEN6482921097.27126.9
Tyler HigbeeLA7262031086.35116
Christian McCaffreySF8574151086.35146.6
Marquise BrownARI6770931078.92122.4
Josh PalmerLAC7276931076.69130.9
Adam ThielenMIN7071661076.29142.6
JuJu Smith-SchusterKC7893331016.31150.3
Jerry JeudyDEN6797261006.67166.7
Allen LazardGB6078861006.67144.8
Evan EngramJAX737664985.76137.1
Pat FreiermuthPIT637322986.13116.7
Cooper KuppLA7581269810.89154.7
DeAndre HopkinsARI6471739610.67121.7
Jakobi MeyersNE678046966.86149.9
Donovan Peoples-JonesCLE618393965.65132.4
Mack HollinsLV576904945.53121.5
Deebo SamuelSF566322947.23103.2
Brandin CooksHOU576993937.15116.4
Gabriel DavisBUF488367936.2149.6
Mike WilliamsLAC638954937.15145

Of the Top 50 targeted players from the 2022 Regular Season the list includes: 2 Running Backs, 6 Tight Ends and 42 Wide Receivers. The scarcity in which you find those 8 Non-Wide Receivers is an opportunity to get Wide Receiver production at another position. I would imagine many of those 11 were on playoff and probably championship fantasy football teams in 2021 because they were so highly targeted. They were players that consistently saw Targets for their teams, and you can’t have receptions without Targets! The 8 Non-Wide Receivers on the list are highlighted below and it may be wise to keep these names at the ready if you think they will find themselves with similar opportunities in the 2023 Fantasy Football Season.

Targets – Running Backs

  • Austin Ekeler 1
  • Christian McCaffrey

Targets – Tight Ends

  • Travis Kelce 1
  • T.J. Hockenson 2
  • Mark Andrews 1
  • Tyler Higbee 2
  • Evan Engram 2
  • Pat Freiermuth 2

1. Top 50 in Targets in 2021!

2. Top 100 in Targets in 2021!

Targets – Top 100

Going further down the list and out of curiosity I looked at the players that fell in the 51-100 rankings of Targets in the 2022 Regular Season. Again, most of these players will be Wide Receivers but the scarcity in which you find those Non-Wide Receivers is an opportunity to get Wide Receiver production at another position. This list of players could be ready to crack the Top 50 in Targets in the upcoming 2023 Fantasy Football Season.

PlayerTeamReceptionsYardsTotal TDsTargetsTargets/GameHalf PPR Points
Curtis SamuelWAS646564925.41121.6
Parris CampbellIND636233915.35111.8
Robert WoodsTEN535272915.3591.2
K.J. OsbornMIN606505905.29125
Keenan AllenLAC667524898.9132.2
Dalton SchultzDAL575775895.93116.2
Rhamondre StevensonNE694211885.1882.6
Tyler ConklinNYJ585523875.12102.2
Gerald EverettLAC585554875.44108.5
George KittleSF6076511865.73172.5
George PickensPIT528014844.94130.1
Leonard FournetteTB735233835.19106.8
Tyler BoydCIN587625825.13135.2
Marvin JonesJAX465293815.0693.9
Marquez Valdes-ScantlingKC426872814.76101.7
David NjokuCLE586284805.71115.8
Chase ClaypoolCHI464511795.2774.1
Alec PierceIND415932784.8891.8
Alvin KamaraNO574902775.1389.5
Saquon BarkleyNYG573380764.7562.3
Joe MixonCIN604412755.3686.1
Demarcus RobinsonBAL484582754.4181.8
Noah BrownDAL435553744.6395
Michael GallupDAL394244745.2985.9
Chris MooreHOU485482744.6390.8
Aaron JonesGB593955724.2499
Jerick McKinnonKC565129714.18133.2
Darius SlaytonNYG467242714.44107.4
Russell GageTB514265705.3898.1
Richie JamesNYG575694704.12109.4
D'Andre SwiftDET48389370580.9
Zach ErtzARI474064696.988.1
Dallas GoedertPHI557023695.75115.7
Cole KmetCHI505447694.06121.4
Hayden HurstCIN524142685.2379.4
Romeo DoubsGB424253675.1581.5
Robert TonyanGB534702673.9485.5
Nico CollinsHOU374812666.678.6
Christian WatsonGB416117664.71123.6
DeAndre CarterLAC465383653.8294.8
Juwan JohnsonNO425087654.06113.8
Dawson KnoxBUF485176654.33111.7
Isaiah McKenzieBUF424234654.3387.3
Elijah MooreNYJ374461654.0669.1
Cade OttonTB423912654.0672.1
Corey DavisNYJ325362644.9281.6
Greg DortchARI52467264484.7
Josh JacobsLV534000643.7666.5
Kalif RaymondDET476160643.7685.1
Noah FantSEA504864633.7197.6

This section of the list includes: 9 Running Backs, 14 Tight Ends and 27 Wide Receivers. Again, a majority of the players were Wide Receivers but 23 of them are Non-Wide Receivers that were in the Top 100 of Targets 2022 Regular Season. The 23 Non-Wide Receivers on the list are highlighted below. It may be wise to keep these names at the ready from the 2022 Fantasy Football Season if they find themselves with similar opportunities in the 2023 Fantasy Football Season.

Targets – Running Backs

  • Rhamondre Stevenson
  • Leonard Fournette 2
  • Alvin Kamara 2
  • Saquon Barkley
  • Joe Mixon
  • Aaron Jones 2
  • Jerick McKinnon
  • D’Andre Swift 2
  • Josh Jacobs 2

Targets – Tight Ends

  • Dalton Schultz 1
  • Tyler Conklin 2
  • Gerald Everett 2
  • George Kittle 1
  • David Njoku
  • Zach Ertz 1
  • Dallas Goedert 2
  • Cole Kmet 1
  • Hayden Hurst
  • Robert Tonyan
  • Juwan Johnson
  • Dawson Knox 2
  • Cade Otton
  • Noah Fant 2

1. Top 50 in Targets in 2021!

2. Top 100 in Targets in 2021!

2022 Targets – Regular Season Recap – Final Word

Always interesting how the Targets shake out each season. It seems like more Running Backs and Tight Ends are cracking the Top 100 Targets over recent years. I would imagine some of these players in the Top 100 could be knocking on the Top 50 list come 2023! A few names that surprised me weren’t here were Kyle Pitts and Darren Waller. Although as I looked into it they both played just 10 and 9 games in 2022 so maybe we see an uptick if they stay healthy in 2023. Just some names to keep in mind as you do your offseason review, ramp up for drafting your 2023 Fantasy Football Season team or for trades to make now as you prepare for next year!

Do you pick all these highlighted players in the first few rounds of your 2023 drafts? Probably not. Although when you compare them to others around their average draft position, I would tend to lean towards the player that is getting more Targets than those players that are not.

Follow us on Twitter, TikTok, Instagram and Pinterest to stay current on thoughts, analysis or updates!

Site Promos:

FanDuel – get $15 when you play $5!!

Underdog – deposit match up to $100!!

DraftKings – bet $5 to get up to $150!!

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Find players that will have: Ability – Availability – Opportunity – Consistency – Advantage/Upside – Matchup

If your players are on an offensive team that can get many Targets and Touchdowns, you know I would be interested in them! Statistics courtesy of The Football Database , a great resource for your NFL players statistics. If you enjoyed the article please share it with others (via the social media links Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest).

Enjoy the journey throughout the 2023 Fantasy Football Season!

More Stories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!