Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

2023 Touchdowns (TDs) – Regular Season Recap

5 min read
Touchdowns 2020 Season Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

After Targets, my next favorite statistic to use in maximizing my Fantasy Football lineups is Touchdowns (TDs).  I would like to look back and see who the best players were to get Touchdowns (TDs) (rushing & receiving) in the 2023 Regular Season. Touchdowns (TDs) are a significant driver of Fantasy Football success. Most leagues will reward the rushing and receiving touchdowns with 6 points! They are also one of the less predictable statistics in Fantasy Football.

If you do find a trend or opportunity for those players getting Touchdowns (TDs) you will have an edge!  Let’s review Touchdowns (TDs) in the 2023 Regular Season!

2023 Touchdowns (TDs)

With a category as Touchdowns (TDs) (rushing & receiving) the majority of the players we will come across are going to be Running Backs and Wide Receivers (they are your primary ball catchers and runners). In the 2023 Regular Season 95 players scored 5 Touchdowns (TDs) or more. Of these top 95 players the list includes: 35 Running Backs, 42 Wide Receivers, 12 Tight Ends and 7 Quarterbacks.

The scarcity in which you find those 18 Non-Running Backs and Non-Wide Receivers is an opportunity to get that type of production at another position. The 18 Non-Running Backs and Non-Wide Receivers on the list are below, along with their last few years history of Touchdowns (TDs). It may be wise to keep these names in mind when the 2024 Fantasy Football Season starts. Especially if they find themselves with similar opportunities.

Touchdowns (TDs) – Quarterbacks

PlayerTeam2023 Total TDs2022 Total TDs2021 Total TDs2020 Total TDs2019 Total TDs2018 Total TDs
Josh AllenBUF1576998
Jalen HurtsPHI151310300
Joshua DobbsARI/MIN600000
Taysom HillNO695972
Sam HowellWAS510000
Lamar JacksonBAL532775
Desmond RidderATL500000

Allen and Hurts are in a tier to themselves. Seeing Lamar Jackson not getting above 7 Touchdowns (TDs) in recent years does seem surprising. Keep tabs on what the Saints do at QB in 2024. If they don’t add a top end QB, it does seem to leave the opportunity open for more Taysom Hill usage.

Touchdowns (TDs) – Tight Ends

PlayerTeam2023 Total TDs2022 Total TDs2021 Total TDs2020 Total TDs2019 Total TDs2018 Total TDs
Sam LaPortaDET1000000
Mark AndrewsBAL6597103
Hunter HenryNE629450
Taysom HillNO695972
George KittleSF6116255
Cole KmetCHI670200
David NjokuCLE644214
Jake FergusonDAL520000
T.J. HockensonMIN564620
Travis KelceKC5121011610
Isaiah LikelyBAL530000
Dalton SchultzHOU558400

Kelce got doubled up on Touchdowns (TDs) in 2023 by a rookie! Sam LaPorta became the exception to the thought that rookie/young Tight Ends don’t produce enough for Fantasy Football usage. Looks like 5-6 Touchdowns (TDs) gets you a Top 12 Tight End in the category. Will any of Kelce, Kittle or Andrews return to a double digit performance of Touchdowns (TDs) in 2024?

Touchdowns (TDs) – Wide Receivers

PlayerTeam2023 Total TDs2022 Total TDs2021 Total TDs2020 Total TDs2019 Total TDs2018 Total TDs
CeeDee LambDAL1496600
Mike EvansTB136141388
Tyreek HillMIA139917713
Deebo SamuelSF12514160
Jordan AddisonMIN1000000
Jakobi MeyersLV1062000
Jayden ReedGB1000000
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET1066000
Courtland SuttonDEN1022064
D.J. MooreCHI974442
Davante AdamsLV8141118513
Nico CollinsHOU821000
Brandin CooksDAL836626
Stefon DiggsBUF81110869
Romeo DoubsGB830000
D.K. MetcalfSEA86121070
Calvin RidleyJAX8029710
Brandon AiyukSF785700
Keenan AllenLAC746866
A.J. BrownPHI71151190
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN7913000
Gabriel DavisBUF776700
Tank DellHOU700000
DeAndre HopkinsTEN7386711
Rashee RiceKC700000
DeVonta SmithPHI775000
Zay FlowersBAL600000
Puka NacuaLA600000
Rashid ShaheedNO630000
D.J. CharkCAR532580
Amari CooperCLE598587
Tee HigginsCIN576600
Justin JeffersonMIN5910700
Diontae JohnsonPIT508760
Cooper KuppLA57163106
Tyler LockettSEA59810810
Terry McLaurinWAS555470
Chris OlaveNO540000
George PickensPIT550000
Josh ReynoldsDET532215
Curtis SamuelWAS550577
Christian WatsonGB590000

No Wide Receiver that scored double digit Touchdowns (TDs) last year did so the previous year! Addison, Reed, Dell, Rice, Flowers and Nacua were the rookies that cracked this list! Some guys that I think have a good chance to do better with Touchdowns (TDs) in the 2024 Fantasy Football Season: Metcalf, Diggs, Brown, Chase, Jefferson, Higgins and Olave.

Touchdowns (TDs) – Running Backs

PlayerTeam2023 Total TDs2022 Total TDs2021 Total TDs2020 Total TDs2019 Total TDs2018 Total TDs
Christian McCaffreySF2113261913
Raheem MostertMIA21503101
Kyren WilliamsLA1500000
Gus EdwardsBAL1330022
David MontgomeryDET13671070
Travis EtienneJAX1250000
Derrick HenryTEN121310171812
Joe MixonCIN12916489
De'Von AchaneMIA1100000
Jahmyr GibbsDET1100000
Saquon BarkleyNYG101040815
James ConnerARI98186713
Jerome FordCLE900000
Breece HallNYJ950000
Kareem HuntCLE94511314
Isiah PachecoKC950000
Brian RobinsonWAS930000
Kenneth WalkerSEA990000
Rachaad WhiteTB930000
Najee HarrisPIT81010000
Bijan RobinsonATL800000
Jonathan TaylorIND84201200
Zack MossIND715500
James CookBUF630000
Austin EkelerLAC618203116
Josh JacobsLV61291270
Alvin KamaraNO64921618
Tony PollardDAL6122530
D'Andre SwiftPHI6871000
Tyler AllgeierATL540000
Ezekiel ElliottNE512128149
D'Onta ForemanCHI553101
Chuba HubbardCAR526000
Jerick McKinnonKC5101600
Javonte WilliamsDEN500000

3 Running Backs outscored the top Wide Receivers (and similar to last year the top Running Backs scored a few more Touchdowns (TDs) than the Wide Receivers in the 2023 season). McCaffrey, Henry and Barkley are back on this list again scoring double digit Touchdowns (TDs) last year and the previous year! Achane, Gibbs and Robinson are the rookies making this list! I feel confident with the likes of McCaffrey, Etienne, Henry, Gibbs and Robinson returning to this list in the 2024 Fantasy Football Season.

2023 Touchdowns (TDs) – Regular Season Recap – Final Word

Always interesting how the Touchdowns (TDs) shake out each season. Especially for Quarterbacks and Tight Ends that are in positions that are less likely to see the rushing & receiving Touchdowns (TDs). Touchdowns (TDs) can swing a fantasy season. If you have those players that will see more Touchdowns (TDs) I feel you will have an advantage. The above lists could be some names to keep in mind as you do your offseason review, ramp up for drafting your 2024 Fantasy Football Team or have trades to make now as you prepare for next year’s fantasy football season!

Do you pick all these highlighted players in the first few rounds of your 2024 Fantasy Football Drafts? Probably not. Although when comparing them to others around their average draft position, I would tend to lean towards the player that is getting or is due for more Touchdowns (TDs) than not.

Follow us on Twitter, TikTok, Instagram and Pinterest to stay current on thoughts, analysis or updates!

Site Promos:

FanDuel – get $15 when you play $5!!

Underdog – deposit match up to $100!!

DraftKings – bet $5 to get up to $150!!

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Find players that will have: Ability – Availability – Opportunity – Consistency – Advantage/Upside – Matchup

If your players are on an offensive team that can get many Targets and Touchdowns, you know I would be interested in them! Statistics courtesy of The Football Database , a great resource for your NFL players statisticsIf you enjoyed the article please share it with others (via the social media links).

Missed any recent posts?!, check them out below as you get your mind focused on fantasy football opportunities!

Enjoy the journey throughout the 2024 Fantasy Football Season!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!