Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

2023 Targets – Regular Season Recap

2 min read
Targets 2020 Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Congratulations to the Kansas City Chiefs on their victory over the San Francisco 49ers, 25-22 in Super Bowl LVIII! Now what? Wait until next season? No, let’s look back at the past to help prepare for the future and the upcoming 2024 Fantasy Football Season. With the 2023 season complete, our sights are set on improving for next season!

Initially, I would like to look back at the regular season stats that I utilize the most, my Targets and Touchdowns pages for the 2023 Regular Season. Statistics that in my view that serve as the lifeblood of the game. They are the most beneficial in constructing a winning fantasy football team (and used throughout the fantasy football season to find your next pickups for your teams) each season as they speak to the specific opportunity players see through the year. This week I start with Targets from the 2023 Regular Season!

Feel free to reference the Targets and Touchdowns pages to see who has gotten the looks and end-zone appearances through the regular season. Targets are a great stat to keep track of to help find opportunities and the next players ready to score points in fantasy football!

Targets – Top 50

In today’s NFL, which increasingly favors the passing game, Targets have predominantly benefited Wide Receivers. However, as the league evolves, we’re seeing a broader mix of positions getting in on the action. The value of pass catchers, particularly those not traditionally in the Wide Receivers slot, is on the rise. Players from other positions who can snag those passes are becoming fantasy gold, reflecting the league’s shift towards more dynamic and versatile offensive strategies. Keeping an eye on these trends is key for fantasy managers looking to get an edge in their leagues.

PlayerTeamReceptionsRec YardsTotal Rec TDsTargetsTargets/GameHalf PPR Points
CeeDee LambDAL1351,7491218110.65314.4
Davante AdamsLV1031,144817510.29213.9
Tyreek HillMIA1191,7991317110.69317.4
Garrett WilsonNYJ951,04231689.88169.7
Amon-Ra St. BrownDET1191,5151016410.25271
Stefon DiggsBUF1071,18381609.41219.8
Puka NacuaLA1051,48661609.41237.1
A.J. BrownPHI1061,45671589.29240.6
Michael PittmanIND1091,15241569.75193.7
Keenan AllenLAC1081,243715011.54220.3
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN1001,21671459.06213.6
Evan EngramJAX11496341438.41177.3
Chris OlaveNO871,12351388.63185.8
DeAndre HopkinsTEN751,05771378.06185.2
Adam ThielenCAR1031,01441378.06176.9
Mike EvansTB791,255131368243
D.J. MooreCHI961,36481368232.4
Calvin RidleyJAX761,01681368187.6
Terry McLaurinWAS791,00241327.76163.7
Chris GodwinTB831,02421307.65155.9
Amari CooperCLE721,25051288.53191
T.J. HockensonMIN9596051278.47173.5
David NjokuCLE8188261237.69164.7
Tyler LockettSEA7989451227.18158.9
Travis KelceKC9398451218.07174.9
Sam LaPortaDET86889101207.06191.9
D.K. MetcalfSEA661,11481197.44192.4
DeVonta SmithPHI811,06671127189.1
Drake LondonATL6990521106.88137
Nico CollinsHOU801,29781097.27217.7
Jordan AddisonMIN70911101086.35186.1
Zay FlowersBAL7785851086.75154.3
Trey McBrideARI8182531066.24141
Jakobi MeyersLV7180781066.63164.2
George PickensPIT631,14051066.24175.5
Brandon AiyukSF751,34271056.56213.7
Elijah MooreCLE5964021046.12105.5
Jaylen WaddleMIA721,01441047.43161.4
Jake FergusonDAL7176151026141.6
Rashee RiceKC7993871026.38175.3
Marquise BrownARI5157441017.21106.9
Justin JeffersonMIN681,074510010171.4
Tyler BoydCIN676672985.76112.2
Josh DownsIND687712985.76123.1
Romeo DoubsGB596748965.65144.9
Breece HallNYJ765914955.59121.1
Cooper KuppLA597375957.92133.2
Jayden ReedGB647938945.88159.3
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA636284935.47118.3
Dalton KincaidBUF736732915.69115.8

Of the Top 50 targeted players from the 2023 Regular Season the list includes: 1 Running Back, 8 Tight Ends and 41 Wide Receivers. The scarcity in which you find those 9 Non-Wide Receivers is an opportunity to get Wide Receiver production at another position. They were players that consistently saw Targets for their teams, and you can’t have receptions without Targets! The 9 Non-Wide Receivers on the list are highlighted below and it may be wise to keep these names at the ready if you think they will find themselves with similar opportunities in the 2024 Fantasy Football Season.

Targets – Running Backs

  • Breece Hall

Targets – Tight Ends

  • Evan Engram 1
  • T.J. Hockenson 1
  • David Njoku 2
  • Travis Kelce 1
  • Sam LaPorta
  • Trey McBride
  • Jake Ferguson
  • Dalton Kincaid

1. Top 50 in Targets in 2022!

2. Top 100 in Targets in 2022!

Targets – Top 100

Going further down the list out of curiosity I looked at the players that fell in the 51-100 rankings of Targets in the 2023 Regular Season. Again, most of these players will be Wide Receivers but the scarcity in which you find those Non-Wide Receivers is an opportunity to get Wide Receiver production at another position. This list of players could be ready to crack the Top 50 in Targets in the upcoming 2024 Fantasy Football Season.

PlayerTeamReceptionsRec YardsTotal Rec TDsTargetsTargets/GameHalf PPR Points
Curtis SamuelWAS626134915.69116.3
George KittleSF651,0206905.63170.5
Cole KmetCHI737196905.29144.4
Kyle PittsATL536673905.29111.2
Courtland SuttonDEN5977210905.63166.7
Deebo SamuelSF608927895.93161.2
Dalton SchultzHOU596355885.87123
Tyler ConklinNYJ616210875.1292.6
Jerry JeudyDEN547582875.44114.8
Diontae JohnsonPIT517175876.69127.2
Alvin KamaraNO754661866.6290.1
Bijan RobinsonATL584874865.06101.7
Christian KirkJAX577873857.08125.2
Jonathan MingoCAR434180855.6763.3
Jahan DotsonWAS495184834.88100.3
Dallas GoedertPHI595923835.93106.7
Christian McCaffreySF675647835.19131.9
Brandin CooksDAL546578815.06140.7
Gabriel DavisBUF457467814.76139.1
Darius SlaytonNYG507704794.65126
Demario DouglasNE495610785.5780.6
Wan'Dale RobinsonNYG605251785.288.5
Logan ThomasWAS554964784.88101.1
Chigoziem OkonkwoTEN545281774.5385.8
Tee HigginsCIN426565766.33116.6
Tank DellHOU477097756.82136.4
K.J. OsbornMIN485403754.6996
Rashid ShaheedNO467195755124.9
Robert WoodsHOU404261755.3668.6
Austin EkelerLAC514361745.2975.1
Darren WallerNYG525521746.1787.2
Jaylen WarrenPIT613700744.3567.5
Travis EtienneJAX584761734.2982.6
Jahmyr GibbsDET523161714.7363.6
Gerald EverettLAC514113704.6784.6
Tyler HigbeeLA474952704.6785
Jonnu SmithATL505823704.12101.2
Tyjae SpearsTEN523851704.1270.5
Rachaad WhiteTB645493704.12104.9
Trey PalmerTB39385368476
Tutu AtwellLA394833674.1985.8
Quentin JohnstonLAC384312673.9474.1
Cade OttonTB474554673.9493
Tony PollardDAL553110673.9458.6
D.J. CharkCAR355255664.4100
Ezekiel ElliottNE513132653.8268.8
Alec PierceIND325142653.8279.4
Odell Beckham Jr.BAL355653644.5792
Zay JonesJAX343212647.1161.1
Joe MixonCIN523763643.7681.6

This section of the list includes: 12 Running Backs, 13 Tight Ends and 25 Wide Receivers. Again, half of the players were Wide Receivers but 25 of them are Non-Wide Receivers that were in the Top 100 of Targets 2023 Regular Season. The 25 Non-Wide Receivers on the list are highlighted below. It may be wise to keep these names at the ready from the 2024 Fantasy Football Season if they find themselves with similar opportunities.

Targets – Running Backs

  • Alvin Kamara 2
  • Bijan Robinson
  • Christian McCaffrey 1
  • Austin Ekeler 1
  • Jaylen Warren
  • Travis Etienne
  • Jahmyr Gibbs
  • Tyjae Spears
  • Rachaad White
  • Tony Pollard
  • Ezekiel Elliott
  • Joe Mixon 2

Targets – Tight Ends

  • George Kittle 2
  • Cole Kmet 2
  • Kyle Pitts
  • Dalton Schultz 2
  • Tyler Conklin 2
  • Dallas Goedert 2
  • Logan Thomas
  • Chigoziem Okonkwo
  • Darren Waller
  • Gerald Everett 2
  • Tyler Higbee
  • Jonnu Smith
  • Cade Otton 2

1. Top 50 in Targets in 2022!

2. Top 100 in Targets in 2022!

2023 Targets – Regular Season Recap – Final Word

I’m always intrigued to see how the distribution of Targets pans out each season. More and more Running Backs and Tight Ends are cracking the Top 100 Targets. I would imagine some of these players in the Top 100 could be knocking on the Top 50 list come 2024! I would feel real confident with any of these Runnings Backs in the Top 100 for next season and may want to target the Tight Ends that are coming off the Top 50 group in 2023. If a Tight End is in the Top 100 maybe lean towards the ones that have done it consistently over the last few years. Just some names to keep in mind as you do your offseason review, ramp up for drafting your 2024 Fantasy Football Season team or for trades to make now as you prepare for next year!

Do you pick all these highlighted players in the first few rounds of your 2024 drafts? Probably not. Although when you compare them to others around their average draft position, I would tend to lean towards the player that is getting more Targets than those players that are not.

Follow us on Twitter, TikTok, Instagram and Pinterest to stay current on thoughts, analysis or updates!

Site Promos:

FanDuel – get $15 when you play $5!!

Underdog – deposit match up to $100!!

DraftKings – bet $5 to get up to $150!!

Targets and TDs Fantasy Football

Find players that will have: Ability – Availability – Opportunity – Consistency – Advantage/Upside – Matchup

If your players are on an offensive team that can get many Targets and Touchdowns, you know I would be interested in them! Statistics courtesy of The Football Database , a great resource for your NFL players statistics. If you enjoyed the article please share it with others (via the social media links Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest).

Enjoy the journey throughout the 2024 Fantasy Football Season!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!